Monday, December 5, 2016

One by One

Heya yallright,

So wow, I was not prepared for all this news all in one week!! So much is changing and I am like.... wow I have been on my mission for forever!! haha Ethan, I AM SO EXCITED FOR YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!! ahhh man, you are going to be a fab missionary, SO good, don't even worry. I know that the Lord is leading you, and He needs you, and His timing is perfect :) YOU GO!! and Tori is BACK?!! And Taryn got her CALL??!!! So much, dahhhh!! haha I am literally just like aaaa!!

This week though, wooh, we survived! and JASON GOT BAPTISED ON SATURDAY!!! haha we were literally racing around like chickens with our heads cut off, one of those weeks we bother REALLY wished we had a car, but yes. It was incredible! He is such a good boy, and we can already see the difference it is making in his and his family's life. They all got to come to the baptism, and loved it! The ward had on a festival of Nativities, and it was going on while we had the service, so we had to do it all in the little font area. We weren't expecting many people to come, but So many people came! It was so special, and I was SOO grateful, wow. there wasn't enough space in the area for them :) At first the meeting started a bit rocky, but then the spirit kicked in, and the talks were so inspired, and during the baptism itself, the spirit was so strong. I was overwhelmed with gratitude and love. As we were saying bye to everyone, in walks President and Sister Ulrich! Yeah! They had been at the festival, and we were so surprised!! haha He congratulated Jason and us as well. It was such a good moment. Ahhh, the relief though, yay! the ward has been SOOOO supportive in this whole process, our WML, bishop, and the Sumner family have all just jumped on board and helped us so much. I LOVE CHORLEY!

This area is so brill, especially at Christmas time, because they go all out. #minitemplesquarestatus they had a Christmas Carol Concert on Saturday and Sunday night, and it was phenomenal! The talent in the stake is outstanding. I had never heard the song "one by one", but they sang it during the program, and WOW. I felt the spirit touch my heart so strongly during that song. It was right after the baptism, and I was keenly aware of just how much the Saviour loves me and each of us one by one. This week has been full of tender mercies, and as they sang, I realised that they were singing it to me. That His hand has been in all of the events of this week, of my mission, of my life. He takes such good care of me. I know that He lives. He loves you. Just take a look around, and I know you will find evidence of that.

That theme has continued throughout this weekend, at church we heard it two more times in separate lessons, and during ward council, they read from 3 Nephi 11. I know that this lesson is so valuable to understand. That He takes the time to minister to each one of us. But also to realise that this ministering is often done by other people around us. That I have been called to be his hands to help and serve here now. How wonderful!

Sister Popa and I are PRAYING LIKE CRAZY that we stay together for Christmas!! This transfer was a short one, 5 weeks, and we find out on Sunday what will happen to us, but either way, we have made plans for a fab Christmas... basically we are both staying! haha we hope! 

I love you all and hope that the Christmas festivities are going well!! STAY HAPPY Y'ALL!! ITS CHRISTMAS!! #LIGHTtheWORLD!! And don't miss me, because we'll chat on the 25th, no worries!! haha

Love you all! Stay Classy!
Sister Carter 

No comments:

Post a Comment