Monday, February 20, 2017

So much to be thankful for

Heya fam!
This week has been super fab! We had lots of adventures, and I GOT THE PACKAGEEE!! thank you SOOO so much for that, and for all the post you all have been sending lately. I literally cannot tell you how happy it makes me! Thank you!!

Valentines day was so great! it never fails, what a good holiday, hey Ethan? haha nah, jokes, but i really do love Valentines day, and plus, IT WAS MY SUGAR DAY!! fyi: i am off sugar until my birthday... So that was amazing. needless to say i stuffed my face, and Sister Flake said it was the best thing ever to see that pure joy! haha oh my days! haha yes, true :) It also was her Half way mark day! So we celebrated a lot! I also may have freaked out a bit too... thats just too crazy! But yes, it was a wonderful day, also thinking about sharing our message of the infinite love that comes from our Father in Heaven and His Son, Jesus Christ. That is what this mission is all about. So it tied in perfectly :)

We are finally starting to build our teaching pool. It is quite tough to have dry spells, especially when they last a long time. We have been finding constantly, me for about the past 3 months, but we are getting appointments, and I am beyond grateful for that. We are teaching Kirsty still, and she is keeping her commitments, and came to church again yesterday- woohoo! what a joy that is! She told us that she prayed and felt an answer to her prayers, and we are going to keep seeing her throughout this week, yayay! We have a few others in the works as well, but I am really seeing the hand of God touching our lives. I have this renewed hope. I know that there are always trials of our faith, and that I need this time to really stretch me, and allow me to rely completely upon the Lord. I cannot do this on my own, and He is allowing miracles to come into our lives. We have gotten a few member referrals recently, and can I just say, that is the most wonderful thing. It is good to know that they trust us enough to have us meet their friends. That is how the work will progress though, when members and missionaries unite. We are all in this together. Thank you fam for being such amazing member missionaries, I am blown away every email i get from yous about how you share the gospel and share some more! keep going!

We had some really funny moments this week, Sister Flake is keeping me laughing, so at least there is some consistency in missionary work ;) but overall I have felt this overwhelming sense of gratitude and peace this week. I know that God lives. He is so aware of each one of us. He wants us to be happy, and He wants us to progress. I also know that happiness comes from within. It is not a quest or a goal to work towards, but it comes from having that desire. We can choose each day to be happy. We can choose to do the best with the opportunities that are presented us, and trust in the Lord to guide our lives. He is guiding mine. Sometimes the path is all sunshiny, sometimes there are some storms, but as we realise that He loves us and we are moving forward on this path, we can be happy no matter what part we are at. I have really seen that this week. We can put our full trust in Him. We can stop comparing ourselves to others. We can stop worrying about the past, and move on. We can be truly and wonderfully happy. This doesn't mean we won't be tired, or sad, or stressed. But amidst it all we can have joy and peace. I know this is true because I have really experienced it this week. Life is good :)

I wish I had some good stories to tell, but my brain is like a siv, and I think most of the funny moments, you had to kinda be there, and also be a missionary.. (our sense of humor is altered dramatically.... if you haven't already noticed!) hah! 

Anyways, that's about it! So be happy, because God loves you!
And I love you!!
Sister Carter xx

pics: some are from a while ago, but enjoy!! 
the ones from the bus stop are from today because it is warm enough to not wear a coat, WHAT!?? XD

Monday, February 13, 2017

Happy Valentine's Day!!

Hi fam!!!
Ok, so today was our "time out for sisters" and it literally took
alllll day, but was super fun! Sadly it once again leaves me with zero
time to write a proper email to you all!!
Just know that I am happy and healthy and that things in Chorley are
finally picking up!! Woohoo!!! I'll fill ya in more next week!!
Have a fab Valentine's Day!!
I love you all!!
Sister Carter

Monday, February 6, 2017

Changes in Chorley!

I literally cannot believe it is February! How on earth is time going SO FAST!!?? Aw, but i have a really good feeling about this month, it is going to be uhh mazing. yes!
So basically, to update you, yes! Transfers happened! We were at the mission home for Sister Popa's final interview when we got our calls, and because of last minute changes, they didn't come in until about 7! i was... ready to get that call hahaha aw but yes, I am still here in Chorley, and I am so excited to be serving with sweet Sister Flake, she is so cute! I love her so much :) More on that in one minute. Just a side story on that evening though. So she had her interview and we had to get back to Altrincham to catch a tram back into manchester to catch our train into chorley. Basically it was going to be a crazy night as is, but then we missed our tram. Bless Sister Ulrich, she gave us a lift to the tram station, but we had to wait a few minutes for the next one. Got to piccadilly, and the train had come and gone, and the next one was over at victoria station... in an hour! -side note, sister Popa and I both LOVE manchester- So we were not too upset about having an hour to walk around the city until our next train ;) we got to bolton, and it was way late, but we called the ZL's to let them know we weren't going to be in on time. They asked where we were, and we told them we were just getting onto a rail replacement coach. like we were sitting on the bus while talking to them. they told us that they were going to call the ap's to get permission to bring a member and come get us, so waiting for them to call back , we were like..... ahhhh hurry upppp.... this bus is going to leave any SECOND!! dahhhh! haha and then, the doors close, and then next second, they call! I jump up and say "wait driver, can we get off?!!" haha he was so confused, bless him, and yeah, they were so kind to come get us, saved us a half hour of much needed rest. #blessed :)
It was hard to say bye to her, it all hit me as we were sat in the transfer meeting, of course they have the departing missionaries all bare their testimonies, and I was like... wait, i am not ready. so emotional! She is my sister, rip Shanae! aw. But I am so grateful for this time to be serving with Sister Flake :)
Intro to my new companion: Sister Flake is from Utahhhh!! and she is the oldest of 5, and she also goes to BYU, YESS!!! haha She is super sweet, and just what Chorley, and I, need right now. I love her so much already :) She has been out about 8 months, and has served that whole time in one area, so second area, adjustment, lets go!!
Yay ethan for graduating and getting your papers in! That's what I am TALKING about!! haha enjoy this time- it is so precious, and it goes SO FAST... no lies.
We have found a good few people to teach, and we are really excited- also we have some appointments with members this week that I haven't had any with previously, so I am really excited about all that this transfer will bring. We are already seeing miracles :) Life is good! So full of changes, and that's why it is so amazing.
I hope that you all have a wonderful week! 
Thank you for all of your love and support!
Sister Carter

ps I totally forgot my camera at home, bummer, but I will be sure to send a pic of us asap :)