Tuesday, June 14, 2016

Week #23 Dead bodies, Apostles, and everything in between

It has obviously been one heck of a week!!! Thank you for all of your wonderful emails, and Ethan, thank you very much, I LOLed quite a bit at that. Dad, thank you so much for all of that advice. Maddie- you think you can defeat me?!!! hahahaha ;) and Mom, thank you so so so much for the stories!

Ok so, I'm just gunna jump on in!
So i know that last week I had been saying how things about not baptizing yet had been hard on me, well the Lord has immaculate timing. ELDER OAKS came and spoke to our mission on Saturday! It is so amazing to be a missionary, to be teaching people who have never heard of the gospel, about these powerful and crucial leaders, and then to sit at the feet of one. It was the most amazing thing I'd say that has happened to me to date. I went prepared, with questions in my mind, ready to feast on every word he spoke. And wow!! I honestly felt like he'd been sent to us specifically for me. that that meeting was meant just for me. Elder Johnson, who is on the european area presidency was there as well with his wife. She opened the meeting with something that really impacted me. She said, "I don't know what you all did in the pre mortal life to be here in this mission, serving with President Ulrich, and to have this opportunity to hear from Elder Oaks, but it must have been something incredible!" And it hit me. That I truly had such a former greatness. That we all did. All of us here on the earth at this time have been saved to come now. We all fought for Jesus Christ, and we were valient. WOW! yeah, and Sister Oaks- love her!! She is so wise, and hilarious. She is a huge example of a powerful woman. And then Elder Oaks gave his address. It was SO GOOD. He spoke basically to me- i was, after all, centered on the second row ;) haha no, but it was amazing. He spoke about how as we are teaching repentance, bringing others closer to Christ and Heavenly Father, we are truly fulfilling our missions. That our success isn't measured by numbers and statistics, but by the effort with which we serve- our commitment to bring others unto repentance. It was a powerful witness to me that Heavenly Father not only loves me, but is fully aware of me here in Wrexham. That he knows exactly what I am going through, and is aware of all of my efforts. I am so grateful for all of the guidance, council, and inspired thoughts that were shared with us by this Apostle of the Lord Jesus Christ.
So that was basically the highlight of my life!!
But I must say, other than that, my future husband must have gotten a whole lot more attractive, because we spent many MANY hours trackting in the chucking rain!! sooooo NO COMPLAINTS THERE!!!!! hahaha
We have had some incredible success with the Siri family- the ones that are from Sri Lanka! Last night we went to teach them, and the father was asking us about the benefits of being baptized. it was the perfect segway into a powerful lesson on the gospel of Jesus Christ, addressing his concerns and questions through the spirit. Wow!
SO SOMETHING AMAZING HAPPENED YESTERDAY!!! DAHHHH it was so fantastic!! Ok, so my favorite family, the Nicholsons, told us that they were having a couple from the temple stay with them for the weekend. They live in this beautiful place, out in the middle of nowheres in the mountains of wales, a place called Cffygliog (idk if that's even how its spelled, but yeah, so fun to say ;). Anyways, this couple, the Spencers, came to church in our ward, and were so very sweet! I could tell from their accent that they were from Utah, but since I had to play the Prelude music before Sacrament metting, I didn't get a chance to chat too long. After church however, the Nicholsons had us for lunch here at the church. The Spencers were there as well, and it was such a fun time. They are from Sandy! but i didn't think much of it because there's probably millions of wards there. So after lunch, we're all washing up, and I'm talking to Sis Spencer. I asked her where in sandy they were from. She mentioned the canyon, and I nodded acting like I knew exactly what she was talking about. Then I told her "well my grandparents live in granite!" "we're from granite!!! What's their names?!!" "the Austins!!" "You're Becky's daughter! I knew you looked like her!! They are in our ward!!!" W.O.W!!!!!!!!!! I know. That was sooooooo sososoooo amazing. I am so very grateful for my Heavenly Father. He let this tender mercy happen just for me. They went on and on about how they love Grandma and Grandpa, it meant so much to me. It was another testament to me of just how aware He is of me. That the Nicholsons needed to be willing to have them, I needed to be here right now, we needed to have lunch at the church this week, etc. Everything was just perfectly put together, couldn't have planned it better myself :) Pretty Crazy huh?!!

So about the title, we were calling by a potential investigator in this rougher part of our area earlier this week. We were knocking on this door, and I look over and my heart drops. I see two legs sticking out from behind this wall... I freeze, thinking someone either died or is drunk in this person's yard. I gasp and say oh my heck so that sister S knows something is up before we slowly inched out of the yard to look around the corner at what it was. My fear increased as we saw an arm covered in tape, the body looking strange and mangled. This terror was only released when i saw there was no head attatched to the corpse...or sculpture I should say. But what the heck!! why was it in their yard in the first place?!! Art people... But yeah, it even had jeans and shoes on it! SO WEIRD!!!!!!!!!!!!Hah!
Anyways, a sister from our ward took us to Conway castle today and to a beautiful victorian style seaside town called llandudno!! LOVED THEM BOTH SO MUCHHHH!!!! had fish and chips on the seaside- classic!!
I'm happy and good, and hope that things are going well for you all! Glad to hear you got my post! YAYAYAYYY!!!
Mom, could you keep those postcards safe, please?!! I'd like to do something with them later ;)
cheers, stay classy, tah-rah!
Sister Carter

No comments:

Post a Comment